Privacy policy

/Privacy policy
Privacy policy 2018-09-22T10:06:18+00:00

USER ACCEPTANCE

This document (from here named “PRIVACY POLICY”) aims to regulate the use of the web site that MaxDisplay, SL (hereinafter MaxDisplay) makes available at www.maxdisplay.es.

The intellectual property rights of this website, its source code, the databases and the different elements that it contains are property of MaxDisplay, to whom corresponds the exclusive exercise of exploitation of the rights of the web itself and, in particular, those of reproduction, distribution, public communication, maintenance and transformation.

The use of the web site for a third party attributes the condition of user and implies the complete acceptance by this user of each and every one of the conditions established by this Privacy Policy.

 

CORRECT USE OF THE WEB SITE

The user undertakes to use the web site, contents and services in accordance with the Law, with this Privacy Policy, good practices and public order. In the same way, the user undertakes not to use the web site or the services provided through it for purposes or illicit effects or contrary to the content of this Privacy Policy, which harm the interests or rights of third parties, or that in any way can be damaged, disable it, deteriorate the web site or its services or prevent a satisfactory use of the web site to other users.

In the same way, the user expressly undertakes not to destroy, alter, disable or, in any other way, damage data, programs or electronic documents and others found in this web site.

The user undertakes not to obstruct the access of other users to the service through the massive consumption of the computer resources through which MaxDisplay provides the service, as well as not to take actions that damage, interrupt or generate errors in the systems mentioned.

The user undertakes not to introduce programs, viruses, macro instructions, mini applications, controls of any kind or any other logical device or sequence of characters that cause or may cause any type of alteration in the MaxDisplay or third party computer systems or, in any case, violate the rights of intellectual or industrial property.

The user agrees not to misuse the information, messages, graphics, drawings, sound and / or image files, photographs, programs and, in general, any kind of material accessible through this web site or the services offered.

MaxDisplay, consequently, also declines any liability arising from the damages that may be suffered by any visitor to this web site in its technological resources (computer or telematics) as a result of the event of any of the circumstances or facts mentioned in the previous paragraph. In the same way, MaxDisplay does not guarantee that the web site and the server are free of viruses and is not responsible for the damages caused by accessing the website or by the impossibility of accessing it.

MaxDisplay is not responsible for the information that can be obtained through links to external systems from its web site.

 

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

This web site and all its contents, including texts, documents, photographs, drawings, graphic representations, databases, computer programs, as well as logos, trademarks, trade names and other distinctive signs are property of MaxDisplay, or third parties that have authorized them to use it.

All rights reserved.

RESPONSIBILITY

Responsibility of MaxDisplay, SL for the use of the website.

The user is the unique responsible for the infractions that may be incurred and the damages that may be caused or caused by the use of this web site. For its part, MaxDisplay is exempt from any liability that may arise from the actions of the user.

The user will be the unique responsible for any claim or legal action, judicial or extrajudicial initiated by third parties against MaxDisplay based on the use of the web site by the user. In any case, the user will assume all expenses, costs and compensation claimed to MaxDisplay due to claims or legal actions that are attributed to him.

Responsibility of MaxDisplay, SL for the operation of the website

MaxDisplay excludes any liability that may arise from transfers, omissions, interruptions, undesirable intromissions, telecommunications deficiencies, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system, motivated by causes beyond MaxDisplay.

Responsibility of MaxDisplay, SL for links from the website

MaxDisplay declines all responsibility regarding the information (contents) or risks (technical, moral or economic damages) that exist outside the web site and that can be accessed by links from it, since the function of the links that appear is solely from report on a specific topic

DATA PROTECTION COMMITMENT AND LSSICE COMPLIANCE

In compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), MaxDisplay informs users that the personal data they provide when filling out the forms or contract requirements will be collected in files that are responsibility of MaxDisplay and will be processed in order to be able to provide and to inform about the services or about the products that MaxDisplay offers. In that way, you are informed that your data may be transferred for the same purposes to authorized persons of other MaxDisplay Group companies, specifically: MAX OFFICE INTERNET RETAIL, S.L. The fact of filling out a form of this web site implies that the user recognizes that the information and personal data that he indicates is his, exact and certain.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Responsible for the treatment:

MaxDisplay, SL
C/ Mollet, 1-13 · Nave 5
08401 Granollers (Barcelona)
Spain
Email: maxdisplay@maxdisplay.es

What are the purposes to continue treating your personal data?

We treat the personal data of our contacts, customers and suppliers in order to manage the commercial relationship with our organization and, especially, the contractual aspects, the sending of information of our organization and the sector, of the organization of activities, campaigns or events and the sending of informative and commercial communications (including electronic means).

How long will we keep your personal information?

The personal data will be kept for a period of six (6) years, in accordance with current accounting regulations and, if applicable, for ten (10) years according to the regulations for the prevention of money laundering.

In any case, MaxDisplay will keep your personal data as long as they are necessary for the contractual provision of our relationship, unless you request its deletion. In addition, it will keep them for the period of time necessary to comply with the legal obligations that in each case correspond according to the type of data.

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your personal data?

The legitimate basis for the processing of personal data is the mutual interest and the consent of the user.

To which recipients will your personal data be communicated?

The data may only be communicated to third organizations linked to MaxDisplay in the field of the management of their products and / or services for the same purposes referred to above, as well as to the competent Public Administrations, when required by current regulations.

MaxDisplay employees who have authorized access rights in accordance with the internal security structure of MaxDisplay can access your personal data with the objectives and purposes described in this Privacy Policy. All employees of MaxDisplay have been trained and informed of their responsibilities in this regard and sign the corresponding confidentiality agreement. Likewise, third organizations whose intervention is required and / or necessary for the adequate management of the service provision can access your data.

MaxDisplay has established contracts or contractual agreements and security measures with third parties, to guarantee the adequate level of security and protection of personal data along the related chain.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

You can request access, rectification, deletion, limitation to treatment, portability and opposition to the processing of your personal data at any time.

You may revoke the consent to send commercial communications and exercise the rights referred to above, by sending an email to maxdisplay@maxdisplay.es accompanied by documentary proof of your identity. With the exception that you have already indicated it to us previously by means of the unsubscribe option found at the foot of the electronic submissions, in which case, we already have such information.

If you do not obtain a satisfactory answer and wish to make a claim or obtain more information about any of these rights, you can contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es).

What is the relation of personal information stored?

The basic identification and relationship data for the submission of proposals, commercial information, to create invoices, such as name, shipping address, NIF / CIF, bank account number, if the customer wishes direct debit.

What is the data storage / availability / backups policy and its location?

No information is deleted, unless the user requests deletion and this deletion is appropriate (see point 3). It is always available, although it may be blocked for informational marketing / commercial campaigns, if the withdrawal rights have been exercised, limitation to treatment or opposition by the user.

Backup copies are made of the servers that contain data, duly controlled and guarded.

What is the Privacy and Information Security Policy and its access?

Access to the database is protected by username and password.

In the case of remote access, this is done through secure connection.

Which is the Policy for responding to security incidents and impact analysis?

MaxDisplay has adopted appropriate technical and organizational protection measures and these measures have been applied to personal data affected by the potential violation of the security of personal data. There is no access to client / user data for people who are not authorized to access them.

MaxDisplay has carried out and keeps updated a risk analysis of the vulnerability of personal data and its impact on the security of the privacy of customers / users.

Which is the Policy of deletion of information in the event of service unsubscription?

MaxDisplay deactivates the accounts of customers / users who decide to unsubscribe and who have exercised their right to deletion. In this case, the client / user data will be blocked and maintained for the time required by regulations, exclusively to account for the legal obligations that justify the past relationship between the parties.

Who is our Responsible for Security in the field of Data Protection?

MaxDisplay has no legal obligation to designate a DPD (Data Protection Delegate), in accordance with current legislation.

Regardless of this, MaxDisplay has appointed a person Responsible for Data Security, in order to ensure the correct functioning of this Privacy Policy and to ensure that its requirements regarding the personal data of internal and external users of the organization are preserved. You can contact our Data Security Manager at maxdisplay@maxdisplay.es

In the event that MaxDisplay identifies a breach of security of personal data, users will be notified as soon as possible in relation to the same and, if it were of significant risk, it would also be notified to the competent authority.

The registered user retains at all times the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limited treatment, portability or opposition to the processing of their data. Likewise, and in accordance with Law 34/2002, of July 1, on services of the information society and electronic commerce, you may revoke at any time the consent given to the receipt of commercial communications. In case of doubt, as well as to exercise the mentioned rights, you can contact MaxDisplay, SL by email maxdisplay@maxdisplay.es or postal mail to Address: MaxDisplay, SL · C / Mollet, 1-13 – 08401 Granollers (Barcelona) · Spain.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JUDICIAL COMPETENCE

Any controversy arising in the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy will be interpreted based on Spanish legislation. Likewise, MaxDisplay, through its legal representation and the user, renounce any other jurisdiction and submit to the courts and tribunals of the user’s address for any controversy that may occur. The case that the user has his address outside of Spain, MaxDisplay and the user submit to the courts and tribunals of the city of Barcelona.